The Committee

Jerry Tucker

President

Jerry is Special Counsel at Bottoms English Lawyers, admitted to the Supreme Court of Queensland in 2013. Jerry’s practice predominantly consists of class action litigation with a focus in human rights, and is also a family lawyer.

Jerry is the FNQLA’s President, has been a committee member since 2017, and was formerly the FNQLA Treasurer in 2021 and 2022.  She strongly believes in the importance of having an active DLA in the region for the benefit of the profession and wider community. In her spare time, Jerry enjoys diving and snorkelling.

Lynette Lyons

Vice President

Lynette is an Associate at Bottoms English Lawyers and is enjoying working at a general practice firm where she gets to explore different areas of law, such as commercial law, criminal law, and traffic law.

Lynette completed a Bachelor of Laws (Honours) at James Cook University and was admitted to the Supreme Court of Queensland in 2021. Lynette joined the FNQLA in 2022.

Kerrie Wood

Treasurer

Kerrie is a Wills and Estates Lawyer at Maurice Blackburn Lawyers. 

Kerrie completed her Bachelor of Law at the University of Southern Queensland and was admitted as a Solicitor to the Supreme Court of Queensland in 2019.

Laura McMillan

Secretary

Laura is an Senior Associate at O’Connor Law, practising predominantly in commercial litigation and general commercial law areas.

Laura was admitted to the Supreme Court of Queensland in Townsville in 2017 and following relocating to Cairns, has been a committee member of the FNQLA since 2019.

Casia Betros

Secretary

Casia is a commercial lawyer at O’Connor Law.

Casia completed her Bachelor of Laws and Bachelor of Business (majoring in Accounting) at James Cook University in 2019 and was admitted to the Supreme Court of Queensland in 2020.

Chris Kahler

General Committee Member

Chris Kahler is the managing director of Kahler Lawyers, with offices in Cairns and Innisfail, practising predominantly in criminal defence and traffic matters, commercial and civil litigation and personal injury law.

Chris completed his Bachelor of Laws/Bachelor of Arts (Politics) degree at James Cook University Townsville in 2004 and was admitted to the Supreme Court of Queensland, Supreme Court of the Australian Capital Territory and High Court of Australia in 2005.

Chris is currently serving a two year term as an elected member of council to the Queensland Law Society.

 

Kes Spannenburg

General Committee Member

Kes is a property lawyer at Harding Property Law.

Kes completed her Bachelor of Laws (Honours) at the Queensland University of Technology in 2022 and was admitted to the Supreme Court of Queensland in 2023.

James Harding

General Committee Member

James is a property lawyer who started Harding Property Law in 2022 to deliver practical legal services and solutions to clients in Queensland. He has been a legal practitioner for 10 years.

In his spare time he is a bit of a nerd. He enjoys camping, video games and practices Kendo as the Dojo Leader at Cairns Kendo Club.

 

Danae Sisson

General Committee Member

Danae is a compensation lawyer practising in Maurice Blackburn’s Cairns office.

Danae has worked in the local legal industry since 2016 and was admitted to the Supreme Court of Queensland in 2021. She has a genuine passion for the law and values giving back to her community. Danae is an active member of the legal profession and volunteers her time at the Cairns Community Legal Centre.

 

Djordja Vico

General Committee Member

Djordja is a Property Law Senior Associate at Miller Harris Lawyers.

Djordja completed her Bachelor of Laws (Honours) at the University of Southern Queensland and was admitted to the Supreme Court of Queensland in 2019.

Julia Petratos

General Committee Member

Julia Petratos is a Solicitor at Bottoms English Lawyers, working in general practice with a special interest in Wills and Estates and Family and Domestic Violence Law matters.

Julia completed her Bachelor of Laws at James Cook University in 2020 and was admitted to the Supreme Court of Queensland in 2021.

 

Kelly Whitten

General Committee Member

Kelly is a Family Law Associate at WGC Lawyers.

Kelly graduated from the University of Otago with a Bachelor of Laws and Bachelor of Arts majoring in Indigenous Development. She was admitted as a Barrister and Solicitor of the High Court of New Zealand in 2018 and worked as a solicitor at a Dunedin law firm before moving to Cairns in 2020.

Kezia Thomas

General Committee Member

Kezia is a family lawyer at North Queensland Women’s Legal Service.

 Kezia completed her legal studies at the Australian National University, graduating with a Juris Doctor degree in 2013 and Graduate Diploma of Legal Practice in 2019. She was admitted to the Supreme Court of Victoria in 2020 and the High Court of Australia in 2021.

 Prior to legal practice, Kezia worked in media and communications, and holds a Bachelor of Arts (Journalism) from RMIT University and a Master of Science in Social and Public Communication from the London School of Economics and Political Science.

 

Peter Apel

General Committee Member

Peter holds degrees in Commerce and Law from University of Qld and was admitted as a Solicitor in 1990. He has been a Principal of his firm since 1992.

Peter is a Notary Public, former QCAT Sessional Member, a QLS Senior Counsellor . He has been on the committee of the FNQLA just about forever, is a Past President and life member of the NQLA, currently Chairman of Qite and Secretary of Variety Qld- The Childrens Charity.
Peter is heavily involved in his local community, and enjoys the best of the beautiful Far Northern outdoors.

Jade Dibben

General Committee Member

Jade is a Solicitor at Cairns Family Law Group, practising in family law.

Jade is a Cairns local, graduating from James Cook University in 2021 with a Bachelor of Laws and Bachelor of Business (majoring in Accounting).

She was admitted as a solicitor to the Supreme Court of Queensland in December 2022 and the High Court of Australia in December 2023.